ATLANTA (January 12, 2021) |Today, Lt. Governor Geoff Duncan and the Senate Committee on Assignments announced new standing committee chairs for the first session of the 156th Georgia General Assembly. 

“These committee chairs are uniquely qualified to develop real and lasting solutions aimed at building a better Georgia,” said Lt. Governor Geoff Duncan. “The Senate will continue to prioritize diligent committee work and sound public policy, and I look forward to working closely with each one of our chairs, and their committee members, as we work to enact policies that advance both the lives and livelihoods of all Georgians.”

The following members were named to chair standing committees:

Sen. Larry Walker (R – 20) will serve as chair of the Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee.

Sen. Blake Tillery (R – 19) will serve as chair of the Appropriations Committee.

Sen. Matt Brass (R – 28) will serve as chair of the Banking and Financial Institutions Committee. 

Sen. Bruce Thompson (R – 14) will serve as chair of the Economic Development and Tourism Committee.

Sen. Chuck Payne (R – 54) will serve as chair of the Education and Youth Committee.

Sen. Max Burns (R – 23) will serve as chair of the Ethics Committee.

Sen. Chuck Hufstetler (R – 52) will serve as chair of the Finance Committee.

Sen. Marty Harbin (R – 16) will serve as chair of the Government Oversight Committee.

Sen. Ben Watson (R – 1) will serve as chair of the Health and Human Services Committee.

Sen. Lindsey Tippins (R – 37) will serve as chair of the Higher Education Committee.

Sen. Dean Burke (R – 11) will serve as chair of the Insurance and Labor Committee.

Sen. Donzella James (D – 35) will serve as chair of the Interstate Cooperation Committee.

Sen. Brian Strickland (R - 17) will serve as chair of the Judiciary Committee.

Sen. Tyler Harper (R – 7) will serve as chair of the Natural Resources and the Environment Committee.

Sen. John Albers (R – 56) will serve as chair of the Public Safety Committee.

Sen. John F. Kennedy (R - 18) will serve as chair of the Reapportionment and Redistricting Committee.

Sen. Bill Cowsert (R – 46) will serve as chair of the Regulated Industries and Utilities Committee.

Sen. Randy Robertson (R – 29) will serve as chair of the Retirement Committee.

Sen. Jeff Mullis (R – 53) will serve as chair of the Rules Committee.

Sen. Greg Dolezal (R – 27) will serve as chair of the Science and Technology Committee.

Sen. Jennifer Jordan (D – 6) will serve as chair of the Special Judiciary Committee.

Sen. Lee Anderson (R – 24) will serve as chair of the State and Local Governmental Operations Committee.

Sen. Ed Harbison (D - 15) will serve as chair of the State Institutions and Property Committee.

Sen. Frank Ginn (R - 47) will serve as chair of the Transportation Committee.

Sen. Lester Jackson (D – 2) will serve as chair of the Urban Affairs Committee.

Sen. Kay Kirkpatrick (R – 32) will serve as chair of the Veterans, Military, and Homeland Security Committee. 

A comprehensive list of committee appointments can be found here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1U2QQpTlfaf1NvGpKoHNEGK6eYnWgrgWARBPqVqmctfA/edit?usp=sharing

###

Press Contact:

Macy McFall

Deputy Chief of Staff &

Director of Communications

[email protected]

Office: 404-463-1380