Senate Announces New Committee Chairs

January 15, 2019

For Immediate Release:

Today, Lt. Governor Geoff Duncan and the Senate Committee on Assignments announced new standing committee chairs for the first session of the 155th Georgia General Assembly. 

“Diligent committee work is fundamental to the Senate’s political process and essential to the formation of sound public policy,” said Lt. Governor Geoff Duncan. “Georgians should know we’ve selected chairs who are capable leaders as well as subject matter experts so that our committee process can be as deliberative, informative, and substantive as possible. I look forward to working closely with each one of our chairs – and their committee members – as we work to enact policies that advance the livelihoods of all Georgians.”

The following members were named to chair standing committees:

Sen. John Wilkinson (R – 50) will serve as chair of the Agriculture and Consumer Affairs Committee.

Sen. Jack Hill (R – 4) will serve as chair of the Appropriations Committee.

Sen. William Ligon (R – 3) will serve as chair of the Banking and Financial Institutions Committee. 

Sen. Frank Ginn (R – 47) will serve as chair of the Economic Development and Tourism Committee.

Sen. P.K. Martin (R – 9) will serve as chair of the Education and Youth Committee.

Sen. Kay Kirkpatrick (R – 32) will serve as chair of the Ethics Committee.

Sen. Chuck Hufstetler (R – 52) will serve as chair of the Finance Committee.

Sen. Bill Heath (R – 31) will serve as chair of the Government Oversight Committee.

Sen. Ben Watson (R – 1) will serve as chair of the Health and Human Services Committee.

Sen. Lindsey Tippins (R – 37) will serve as chair of the Higher Education Committee.

Sen. Burt Jones (R – 25) will serve as chair of the Insurance and Labor Committee.

Sen. Donzella James (D – 35) will serve as chair of the Interstate Cooperation Committee.

Sen. Jesse Stone (R - 23) will serve as chair of the Judiciary Committee.

Sen. Tyler Harper (R – 7) will serve as chair of the Natural Resources and the Environment Committee.

Sen. John Albers (R – 56) will serve as chair of the Public Safety Committee.

Sen. Matt Brass (R - 28) will serve as chair of the Reapportionment and Redistricting Committee.

Sen. Bill Cowsert (R – 46) will serve as chair of the Regulated Industries and Utilities Committee.

Sen. Ellis Black (R – 8) will serve as chair of the Retirement Committee.

Sen. Jeff Mullis (R – 53) will serve as chair of the Rules Committee.

Sen. Renee Unterman (R – 45) will serve as chair of the Science and Technology Committee.

Sen. Jennifer Jordan (D – 6) will serve as chair of the Special Judiciary Committee.

Sen. Greg Kirk (R – 13) will serve as chair of the State and Local Governmental Operations Committee.

Sen. Ed Harbison (D - 15) will serve as chair of the State Institutions and Property Committee.

Sen. Brandon Beach (R - 21) will serve as chair of the Transportation Committee.

Sen. Lester Jackson (D – 2) will serve as chair of the Urban Affairs Committee.

Sen. Bruce Thompson (R – 14) will serve as chair of the Veterans, Military, and Homeland Security Committee. 

###

Joe Hendricks
Communications Director 
Joseph.Hendricks@ltgov.ga.gov
(770) 876-3441